The Texas Music & Arts Department is pleased to announce the return of our annual solo competition for 2018. Based on the USA Eastern Territory's 'Star Search' initiative, 'Lone Star Search' has been created to:

  • Inspire the growth of soloists.
  • Offer a goal to work toward becoming the best in their chosen field.
  • Present an opportunity to perform, and expand abilities that will help both corps and divisional level music programs.
  • Become true musicians whose sole purpose is to glorify God with their gifts.

Lone Star Search will be on April 20-21, 2018. The five categories will be Brass, Percussion, Vocal, Drama and Dance.

PARTICIPANT REQUIREMENTS

AGE RESTRICTIONS

Participants in Lone Star Search may begin at age 7. It is open to all Junior and Senior Soldiers and prospective Junior and Senior Soldiers who have attended a corps for at least 3 month by this event on April 21, 2018. This year’s solo competition is for brass, percussion, dance, drama, and vocal. The levels of participation will follow these age requirements:

Brass:

Level One: Ages 7-10
Level Two: Ages 11-14
Level Three: Ages 15-18
Level Four: Ages 19-22

Vocal:

Level One: Ages 14-17
Level Two: Ages 18-22

Dance, Drama, Percussion: 

Level One: Ages 7-14
Level Two: Ages 15-22

MUSIC

Each contestant is required to play one solo which has already been assigned to their field and level. To find your solo click the competition resources button below.  This will bring you to a page with a list of all selected music and links to purchase or download musical selections.

THE DAY OF THE COMPETITION
                            - Brass Solo and Vocal Solo: 
piano accompaniment will be provided
                            - Dance Solo: audio will be provided
                            - Percussion and Drama will not need accompaniment

Click on the buttons below to find out more specific information about requirements for each competition category.  


2018 REGISTRATION COMPLETE

Look below to see if you have registered. If you do not find your name please contact Sara Elliott. 
Happy Practicing! 

Brass Levels:

Level 1:

  1. Ewan Dunn- Houston NW
  2. Jack Howard- DTI
  3. Taylor Johns- Kerrville
  4. Esther Kang- Plano

Level 2: 

  1. Hannah Burn- DTI
  2. Felix Cabrerra- San Angelo
  3. Makayla Chappell- San Angelo
  4. Joseph DeBlanc- Austin
  5. Addison Ellis- Sherman
  6. Christopher Fisher- Houston NW
  7. Elias Gonzalez- Garland
  8. Majorie Guererro- Austin 
  9. Julissa Hernandez- Fort Worth NS
  10. Ellie Howard- DTI
  11. Joseph Kang- Plano
  12. Natalie King- Houston NW
  13. Sophia King- Houston NW
  14. Tyler Langford - Kerrville
  15. Daniel Lopez- Garland
  16. Jayden Outler-Houston NW
  17. Elizabeth Sanchez- Lubbock 
  18. Evan Swyers- Kerrville
  19. Stephen Twinney- Houston NW

Level 3: 

  1. Makayla Chambless- Austin
  2. Collin Dunn- Houston NW
  3. Shaughnessy Dunn - Houston NW
  4. Tanner Ellis- Sherman
  5. Terry Ellis- Garland
  6. Josh Ellis- Plano
  7. Arnold Hernandez- Houston INT
  8. Oscar De La Garza- Kerrville
  9. Xavier Gonzalez- Garland
  10. Lauren King- Houston NW 

Level 4: 

  1. Matthew Burn- DTI 
  2. Bryan Rios- Denton 

 

Percussion Levels

Level 2: Kaitlin Chambless- Bryan College Station 

Vocal Levels:

Level 1: 

  1. T'Kima Aranda- Temple
  2. GueJhana Deblanc- Austin
  3. Kimberly Hernandez Sanchez- Houston INT 
  4. Osvaldo Terrones- Houston INT

 

Creative Arts Levels:

Dance Levels: 

Level 1:

  1. Cara Phillips- Aldine Westfield
  2. Marissa Mendoza- Garland

Level 2: 

  1. Brianna Levi- Bryan College Station 
  2. Trianna Levi- Bryan College Station
  3. Kathaleen Luangamath- Kerrville

Drama Levels: 

Level 1: Lydia New- Garland
Level 2: Maggie Vasquez